• Disease
  • Herb
  • Action
  • Nutrient
  • Massage Therapy
  • Glossary
Sponsored Links

Cellulitis Herbal Treatment, Prevention, Symptoms, Causes, Cured By

Repertory
General Name
Cellulitis
Medical Name
Cellulitis
Cellulitis Symptoms
Infected area feels hot
Tender
Fever
Inflammation
Swelling
Blisters
Redness
Pain on the affected region
 

Cellulitis Cured By

Most Effective

 
Sponsored Links

Description

Cellulitis is a disease of the Skin. The bacterial infection that affects the deeper layer of the Skin and the Subcutaneous Tissue is called Cellulitis.
It is caused by Streptococci or Staphylococci bacteria. These bacteria may enter through a crack or cut on the Skin. Its first indication is that the infected area swells and becomes hot red. Cellulitis is commonly seen on lower legs, but can happen anywhere on the body. If left untreated the infection may spread to other parts of the body and can be life threatening.

Causes of Cellulitis
Family History
Weak Immune System
Bacterial Infection
Other Skin Problems
Insect or Spider Bite
Through a break in Ulcer, Burn, Cut

If not treated properly, Cellulitis may cause
Skin Cancer
Other Complications

Common Names

Body Part(s)

Skin
Sponsored Links

Materia Medica for Cellulitis

Single Herb

Withania Somnifera for Cellulitis

Prepare the paste of leaves or root and utilize it externally on the infected area. Apply it once a day.
Sponsored Links
Queries on Cellulitis
GAQ ( Pakistan )
22 Dec 2016
My wife aging 58 developed cellulitis in her left leg almost two months ago which effected lower part of thigh until the foot. Doctors gave here antibiotic through which the redness, heat and swallowing reduced to almost 1/4th of leg and the foot which has tuned blackish with one or two hard (not real hard) spots. It is very difficult for her to move around and feels pain. Kindly suggest some herbs or homeo medicines to that she could lead here normal life.
Many thanks
Reply
 
Herbpathy
04 Jan 2017
Dear GAQ
Buy Maha yograj Guggul tablets and take 2 every day for 1 month. Buy Dhootapapershwar Guggul.
 
This advice is for educational purpose only. It is not intended to replace a doctor. Please consult your doctor before taking any herb.
Reply
 
Prabhakar ( India )
23 Apr 2017
Cure for celllulities using gaumutra
Reply
 
Your Query - This is a community service. You may ask and answer a query.
Suggestion
[Note: You are requested to write correct English only. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello.]
*
*
[Optional: For better guidance]
[Optional: To get email Alert]
[Optional: To get message Alert]
 
Sponsored Links
Loading...