• Disease
  • Herb
  • Action
  • Nutrient
  • Massage Therapy
  • Glossary

Star Anise Essential Oil Herb Uses, Benefits, Cures, Side Effects, Nutrients

Repertory
General Name
Star Anise Essential Oil
English Name
Star Anise Essential Oil

Do you know this herb by any other name ? Click Here.

Star Anise Essential Oil Cures

Highly Effective

 

Action of Star Anise Essential Oil

Nutrients in Star Anise Essential Oil

Taste of
Star Anise Essential Oil

Side Effects, Risk Factors of, and Cautions for Star Anise Essential Oil

Avoid its use during Pregnancy and Breast Feeding.
Sponsored Links
 

Description

Star Anise Essential Oil is produced from the seeds of dried Star Anise fruit.
It is extracted from the steam distillation process.
Star Anise Essential Oil has yellow color with clear thin consistency.
It has a sweet aromatic Liquorice like smell.

Note : Do not confuse it with Aniseed Essential Oil.
 

Common Names

Sponsored Links

Materia Medica for Star Anise Essential Oil

Star Anise Essential Oil General

Star Anise Essential Oil is processed from Star Anise seeds. It possesses sweet, spicy, liquorice-like aroma.
Star Anise Oil either inhaled or diffused via vaporizer treats Cough, Cold and Chest Congestion. It helps to break the Phlegm deposits in the Respiratory Tract.
The Antiseptic and Antifungal properties inhibit the growth of bacteria and fungi. It prevents Wounds from becoming septic.
It relieves Spasms of muscles in the stomach and Intestines, thus, acts as an Antispasmodic.
It treats Rheumatic and Arthritic pains by reducing the Pain and Inflammation over the joints. A massage with this oil provides relief from Muscular and Lower Back Pain.
It is a mild Purgative. It encourages the natural bowel movements and provides relief from Constipation, Flatulence, and Indigestion. It relaxes the Abdominal muscles and helps to expel accumulation of excess gas. It prevents Bloating. It regulates the secretion of juices in the stomach, thus, helps in proper digestion of food.
It also eliminates the problem of Bad Breath. Use it as a mouthwash.
It has a relaxant effect on the body and the mind. It relieves Anxiety and Stress.
Other uses include as a Flavoring agent for food, Toothpaste, Soap, Cosmetics, Insecticidal, and Mouth Freshener.
Sponsored Links
Your Query - This is a community service. You may ask and answer a query.
Suggestion
[Note: You are requested to write correct English only. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello.]
*
*
[Optional: For better guidance]
[Optional: To get email Alert]
[Optional: To get message Alert]
 
Sponsored Links
 
Loading...