• Disease
  • Herb
  • Action
  • Nutrient
  • Massage Therapy
  • Glossary
Sponsored Links

Elemi Essential Oil Herb Uses, Benefits, Cures, Side Effects, Nutrients

Repertory
General Name
Elemi Essential Oil
English Name
Elemi Essential Oil
Botanical Name
Canarium Luzonicum

Do you know this herb by any other name ? Click Here.

Elemi Essential Oil Cures

 

Action of Elemi Essential Oil

Nutrients in Elemi Essential Oil

Parts Used

Gum

Side Effects, Risk Factors of, and Cautions for Elemi Essential Oil

Avoid use during Pregnancy and Breast Feeding.
Don't use undiluted.
It may cause Skin Irritation.
Sponsored Links
 

Description

Elemi Essential Oil is extracted from obtained gum of the Elemi tree.
It is made by steam distillation.
 

Origin

Grown In

Sponsored Links

Materia Medica for Elemi Essential Oil

Elemi Essential Oil General

Elemi Essential Oil is processed from Elemi tree gum. It has a spicy lemon aroma and is pale yellow in color. In ancient times it was used for embalming mummies.
The Expectorant action treats Respiratory Problems like Cough, Flu, Chest Congestion, Bronchitis. It helps to break the Phlegm deposits in the Respiratory Tract and Lungs.
It has a harmonizing effect on the mind, body, and spirit. It regulates the emotions in the body. It balances and strengthens the Nervous system.
The Antiseptic property restrains the growth of microbes, bacteria, and fungi. Topical application of this oil prevents Wounds and Cuts from becoming septic.
Being an Analgesic, it reduces Muscular Pain, Migraine, Joint Pain, Headache and Pain associated with Fever and Inflammation.
It has a stimulating effect on the body. It regulates circulation, secretion, digestion, excretion, brain and nervous system functions.
It tones up the tissues and gives a feeling of vigor. It gives strength to the body and boosts the Immune system.
The skin softening property helps to get rid of dead cells. It reduces Wrinkles and fine lines. It is useful in maintaining skin elasticity and suppleness. The Antiinflammatory property is helpful in treating Skin Problems.
It improves the digestive and excretory system. It enhances the metabolism.
Besides, it also helps in bringing down the body temperature and cures Fever.
Other uses include as in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes and paint industries.
Sponsored Links
Your Query - This is a community service. You may ask and answer a query.
Suggestion
[Note: You are requested to write correct English only. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello.]
*
*
[Optional: For better guidance]
[Optional: To get email Alert]
[Optional: To get message Alert]
 
Sponsored Links
Loading...