• Disease
  • Herb
  • Action
  • Nutrient
  • Massage Therapy
  • Glossary
Sponsored Links

Tourette's Syndrome Herbal Treatment, Prevention, Symptoms, Causes, Cured By

Repertory
General Name
Tourette's Syndrome
Medical Name
Tourette's Syndrome
Tourette's Syndrome Symptoms
Blinking Eyes
Darting Eyes
Grinding Teeth
Head Jerking
Neck twisting
Twitching Nose
Rolling the Eyes
Rotating the Shoulders
Sticking the Tongue out
Blowing
Clearing the throat
Cough
Grunting
Hiccups
Sniffing
Squeaking
Yelling
Screaming
Tourette's Syndrome
Physical or Vocal Tics
 

Tourette's Syndrome Cured By

 
Sponsored Links

Description

Tourette's Syndrome is a disease of the Nerves.
The neurological disorder that causes involuntary movements and vocalizations is Tourette's Syndrome. These involuntary movements are known as Tics. Tourette's Syndrome is associated with a number of physical or vocal tics.
The human brain has nerve cells like neurons and basal ganglia. They are considered as the neurotransmitters. They communicate and send signals to the brain and then to the body. They are responsible for movements too. If there is some problem with the brain, it may harm the neurotransmitters. This will disrupt the signals and results into Tourette's Syndrome.

Causes of Tourette's Syndrome
Family History
Brain Disorders

If not treated properly, Tourette's Syndrome may cause
Depression
Sleep Disorders
Learning Disabilities
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

Common Names

Body Part(s)

Nerves
Sponsored Links

Materia Medica for Tourette's Syndrome

Sponsored Links
Your Query - This is a community service. You may ask and answer a query.
Suggestion
[Note: You are requested to write correct English only. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello.]
*
*
[Optional: For better guidance]
[Optional: To get email Alert]
[Optional: To get message Alert]