• Disease
  • Herb
  • Action
  • Nutrient
  • Massage Therapy
  • Glossary
Sponsored Links

Watermelon Seed Oil Herb Uses, Benefits, Cures, Side Effects, Nutrients

Repertory
General Name
Watermelon Seed Oil
English Name
Watermelon Seed Oil
Hindi Name
Tarbooz Ke Beej Ka Tel

Do you know this herb by any other name ? Click Here.

Watermelon Seed Oil Cures

 

Action of Watermelon Seed Oil

Nutrients in Watermelon Seed Oil

Highly Effective

Parts Used

Seeds
Sponsored Links
 

Description

Watermelon Seed Oil is extracted from seeds of Watermelon.
This oil can be made by using various methods. Methods include : Cold Pressing, Solvent Extraction and Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction.
Most common method to extract Watermelon Seed Oil is Cold Pressing.
 

Origin

Grown In

Sponsored Links

Materia Medica for Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil General

Watermelon Seed Oil is processed from Watermelon Seeds. It has a slightly nutty aroma. It is still traditionally used as a cooking oil in Africa.
It is a rich source of Linoleic and Oleic Acids. It tones up the skin and does not clog the pores. It cures the problem of both Dry and Oily Skin. It restores the elasticity of the skin and dissolves the sebum buildup on the skin. It can be used as a facial moisturizer, cleanser, sunscreen and also aids Skin Ailments. It helps to fight against free radical damage thus slows down Premature Aging. It is a light oil with good absorption.
It is a good remedy for Hair. A massage on the scalp treats greasy hair and reduces Frizz in hair. Use it as a hot oil therapy.
A massage with this warm oil on the body take away the dirt deposited on the skin. It helps to expel toxins. Thus, acts as a Detoxifying agent. It tones up the Urinary system. It increases the Urine output.
The presence of Vitamin E content keeps the Immune system strong against viruses and bacteria. It protects the body tissues, cells, and organs from free radical damage. It widens blood vessels and prevents blood from clotting within them.
It keeps a good care of the heart and reduces Blood Pressure. It regulates Blood Sugar levels.
Other uses include as in Cosmetics, Soaps, and Cooking.
Single Herb

Watermelon Seed Oil for Oily Skin

Watermelon seed oil is good for oily skin. It reduces skin oil ( sebum ) on the skin by dissolving it away.

Watermelon Seed Oil as Diuretic

Massage the lower abdomen and middle back region using warm Watermelon Seed Oil. It helps to tone the urinary system and increase urine output.

Watermelon Seed Oil as Detoxicant

Watermelon Seed Oil aids the body in expelling toxins. A massage performed using warm Watermelon Seed Oil helps the oil to take away dirt and environmental toxins deposited on the skin.
Sponsored Links
Your Query - This is a community service. You may ask and answer a query.
Suggestion
[Note: You are requested to write correct English only. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello.]
*
*
[Optional: For better guidance]
[Optional: To get email Alert]
[Optional: To get message Alert]
 
Sponsored Links
Loading...