• Disease
  • Herb
  • Action
  • Nutrient
  • Massage Therapy
  • Glossary
Sponsored Links

Diabetes Insipidus Herbal Treatment, Prevention, Symptoms, Causes, Cured By

Repertory
General Name
Diabetes Insipidus
Medical Name
Diabetes Insipidus
Diabetes Insipidus Symptoms
Fever
Headache
Vomiting
Diarrhea
Dry skin
Cold Extremities
Weight loss
Excessive Urination
Excessive Thirst
In Children: wet diapers most of the times, Bed Wetting
Urine in large volume
Lethargy
Muscle Pains
Irritability
Dry mouth
Low Blood Pressure
Sunken Eyes
 

Diabetes Insipidus Cured By

 
Sponsored Links

Description

Diabetes Insipidus is a disease of the Kidneys and the Hormones.

It is a rare condition caused by the deficiency of Vasopressin hormone which controls the functioning of the Kidneys. It leads to Kidney dysfunction and frequent Urination. The condition is a diseased state and is known as Diabetes Insipidus.

Kidneys filter gallons of blood in a day. They regulate body fluids and remove the extra fluids in the form of Urine. The waste fluid gets stored in the Urinary Bladder and when it is filled, it produces an urge to Urinate.
When the body gets dehydrated, the feeling of thirst and to drink water arises. The Kidneys absorb the water and remove the waste. The amount of body fluid remains in equilibrium due to action of drinking water and excreting the excess in the form of Urine by Kidneys.
The entire process of excretion of extra fluids by the Kidneys is regulated by a hormone known as vasopressin or ADH ( anti duretic Hormone ).

Vasopressin ( ADH ) hormone is produced by Hypothalamus in the Body. It controls the level of Body fluid by regulating the amount of Urine excreted by the Kidneys. Vasopressin gets stored in the Pituitary Gland until it is required by the Body. When the body gets dehydrated and the level of fluid decreases, the Pituitary Gland secrets Vasopressin to the Blood Streams to prevent the loss of body fluid. But, if the hormone fails to function properly, the kidneys may produce excess amount of urine.

Causes of Diabetes Insipidus
Tumor
Head Injury
Family History
Bacterial or Viral Infections
Poor blood circulation to the gland

If not treated properly, Diabetes Insipidus may cause
Loss of Appetite
Dehydration

Differential Diagnosis : Diabetes is a condition of impaired glucose level in the body. Diabetes may sound similar to Diabetes Insipidus. However, they are not.
Diabetes : The raised level of sugar in the body caused by either a fault in the Pancreas ( Diabetes Type - 1) or when the body is unable to use Insulin properly ( Diabetes Type - 2).

Common Names

Body Part(s)

Hormones
Kidneys

Hormones Diseases

Sponsored Links

Materia Medica for Diabetes Insipidus

Sponsored Links
Queries on Diabetes Insipidus
Rakesh ( India )
13 Aug 2016
Which test will be able to differentiate between diabetes incipidus and diabetes mellitus
Reply
 
Suksham
16 Aug 2016
Dear Rakesh
Get your blood test done.
Reply
 
Ganesh ( Switzerland )
24 May 2018
Hello
I am diagnosed with Diabetic Insipidus, where I take lot of water and go for urination frequently.
Right now I am using Desmopressin to control the urination.
Now my request is do you have any herbals / medicament to solve this problem?

Thanks & regards
Ganesh.karanam@gmail.com
Reply
 
3120513832617
17 Jun 2018
i wants a herbal medicine for treat the diabetes inspidus .i take tab moduratic
Reply
 
Shelly
25 Jul 2018
My husband has diabetes insipidus and he goes to the restroom alot I would like to find herbal remedies for him to try any suggestions
Reply
 
Kim ( Usa )
06 Oct 2018
THANKS TO GREAT DR Sunny FOR SOLVING MY PROBLEMS HIS EMAIL IS (drsunnydsolution1@gmail.com
my name is Miss Fatima ,i was married to my husband for 5 years we were living happily together for this years and not until he traveled to Australia for a business trip where he met this girl and since then he hate me and the kids and love her only. so when my husband came back from the trip he said he does not want to see me and my kids again so he drove us out of the house and he was now going to Australia to see that other woman. so i and my kids were now so frustrated and i was just staying with my mum and i was not be treating good because my mother got married to another man after my father death so the man she got married to was not treating her well, i and my kids were so confuse and i was searching for a way to get my husband back home because i love and cherish him so much,so one day as i was browsing on my computer i saw a testimony about this spell caster DR Sunny, testimonies shared on the internet by a lady and it impress me so much i also think of give it a try. At first i was scared but when i think of what me and my kids are passing through so i contacted him and he told me
Reply
 
Sherisa ( Usa/ tn )
21 Dec 2018
My son is a year old and has this he does not sleep good and uses the bathroom and drinks a lot what herbs do you recommend to make things better
Reply
 
Your Query - This is a community service. You may ask and answer a query.
Suggestion
[Note: You are requested to write correct English only. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello.]
*
*
[Optional: For better guidance]
[Optional: To get email Alert]
[Optional: To get message Alert]
 
Sponsored Links
Loading...